English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
undistributed balance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: the portion of an allotment which is not distributed to a lower level of the organization.
OBS: Undistributed balance: Officially approved by the Management Committee for the BCF (budgetary, accounting and finance) Glossary. Use of this term is mandatory in Canadian government texts.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
solde non réparti [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: la partie d'une affectation qui n'est pas distribuée à un niveau inférieur de l'organisation.
OBS: Solde non réparti : terme uniformisé par le Comité de gestion du Lexique BCF (budgétaire, comptable et financier) et d'usage obligatoire dans la Fonction publique fédérale.