English (Amphibious Forces; Sea Operations (Military))
floating reserve [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In an amphibious operation, reserve troops which remain embarked until needed.
OBS: floating reserve: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces amphibies; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
réserve non débarquée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Au cours d'une opération amphibie, troupes de réserve qui restent embarquées jusqu'à ce que l'on ait besoin d'elles.
OBS: réserve non débarquée : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas anfibias; Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
reserva a flote [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En una operación anfibia, reserva de tropas que permanece embarcada hasta que es necesaria.