English (Penal Law)
unsolved crime [correct]
CONT: ... it permits the seizure of a DNA sample from an individual without first establishing reasonable and probable grounds to link the individual to a particular unsolved crime ...
French (Droit pénal)
crime non résolu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] il autorise la saisie d'un échantillon de l'ADN d'une personne sans que soit établie au préalable l'existence de motifs raisonnables et probables de relier cette personne à un crime non résolu [...]