English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
non-free-return trajectory [correct]
CONT: We were on a non-free-return trajectory. If we did nothing, we'd whip back towards the Earth but miss it by several thousand miles ...
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
trajectoire de retour non libre [feminine noun]