English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
non-reversible hydrocolloid [correct, standardized]; irreversible hydrocolloid
DEF: An alginate-based hydrocolloid that cannot be returned to a paste-like state after it sets.
OBS: non-reversible hydrocolloid: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
hydrocolloïde non réversible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; hydrocolloïde irréversible [masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocolloïde à base d'alginate qui ne peut reprendre sa forme pâteuse après la prise.
OBS: hydrocolloïde non réversible : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).