English (Paradrop and Airdrop; Operations (Air Forces); Airborne Forces)
unsecured airdrop [correct]
CONT: Unsecured airdrop - where the load is not tethered to the aircraft during its delivery - consists of free fall, parachute-assisted airdrop, and low altitude parachute extraction.
French (Parachutage et largage; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Forces aéroportées)
largage non sécurisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le largage non sécurisé - lorsque la charge n’est pas reliée à l’aéronef pendant le déchargement - consiste à laisser les charges tomber en chute libre, à larguer sous parachute ou au moyen d’un parachute d’extraction.