English (Loans)
unsigned difference [correct]
DEF: Absolute value of the difference.
CONT: A numeric index may be used to establish an index value for a loan agreement if the average of the unsigned difference between the index and bank rate ... is less than or equal to 0.02. The term unsigned difference is used to make it clear that we are interested in the distance between the index and bank rate at any given time, not the sign of this difference.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
écart sans signe [masculine noun]; écart non signé [masculine noun]
OBS: Non signé signifie : non affecté d'un signe + ou -.