English (School and School-Related Administration)
general course [correct]; pass course [correct]; general program [correct]; pass program [correct]; general-education course [correct]
DEF: An unspecialized university course, commonly leading to a bachelor's degree in four years beyond junior matriculation or three years beyond senior matriculation.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
cours général [correct, masculine noun]; cours ordinaire [masculine noun]; programme général [correct, masculine noun]; cours de formation générale [masculine noun]; programme d’études ordinaire [masculine noun]; cours d’études générales [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Cours d'université sans spécialisation et d'une durée de trois ans menant ordinairement au baccalauréat.
OBS: Les termes «cours ordinaire» et «programme d'études ordinaire» s'emploient en Ontario.