English (Mental Disorders; Cognitive Psychology; Clinical Psychology; Special Education)
unspecified intellectual disability [correct]; unspecified intellectual developmental disorder [correct]; unspecified mental retardation [avoid, pejorative]
OBS: F79: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie clinique; Éducation spéciale)
handicap intellectuel non spécifié [correct, masculine noun]; trouble du développement intellectuel non spécifié [correct, masculine noun]; retard mental, sans précision [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: F79 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.