English (Mental Disorders; Psychology of Communication; Clinical Psychology)
unspecified communication disorder [correct]
OBS: This category applies to presentations in which symptoms characteristic of communication disorder that cause clinically significant distress or impairment in social, occupational, or other important areas of functioning predominate, but do not meet the full criteria for communication disorder or for any of the disorders in the neurodevelopmental disorders diagnostic class.
French (Troubles mentaux; Psychologie de la communication; Psychologie clinique)
trouble de la communication non spécifié [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cette catégorie s'applique aux tableaux cliniques dans lesquels prédominent des symptômes caractéristiques d'un trouble de la communication entraînant une détresse cliniquement significative ou une altération du fonctionnement social, professionnel ou dans d'autres domaines importants, sans que les critères complets d'un trouble de la communication ni d'un autre trouble [neurodéveloppemental] ne soient remplis.