English (Immunology)
non-organ specific autoimmune disease
CONT: Autoimmune diseases may be classified as organ specific or non-organ specific depending on whether the response is primarily against either antigens localized to particular organs, or widespread antigens. Organ specific diseases: Hashimoto thyroiditis, primary myxoedema thyrotoxicosis (thyroid), pernicious anaemia (stomach), Addison's disease (adrenal), insulin-dependent diabetes mellitus (pancreas). Non-organ specific diseases : dermatomyositis (muscle), SLE (kidney), scleroderma (skin), rheumotoid arthritis (joints).
French (Immunologie)
maladie auto-immune non spécifique d’organe [feminine noun]
CONT: Roitt avait attiré l'attention [...] sur la distinction qu'il convenait de faire entre maladies auto-immunes non spécifiques d'organe (touchant éventuellement plusieurs organes) et les maladies spécifiques d'organe. Cette distinction reste valable aujourd'hui si on fait entrer dans la première catégorie les cytopénies auto-immunes et la polyarthrite rhumatoïde qui sont pourtant souvent restreintes à un seul organe ou à une seule lignée cellulaire.
Spanish (Inmunología)
colagenosis [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad autoinmunitaria no específica de órgano [correct, feminine noun]; enfermedad autoinmunitaria sistémica [correct, feminine noun]