English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
non-standard formation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A formation flight for which, through prior arrangement with ATC [air traffic control], the flight leader has received approval for formation dimensions other than standard ones.
OBS: non-standard formation: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
formation non standard [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vol en formation dont le chef, grâce à un arrangement préalable avec l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne], a reçu l'autorisation d'utiliser des dimensions de formation autres que standard.
OBS: formation non standard : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.