English (Programming Languages)
unstratified language [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A language that can be used as its own metalanguage. Example: Most natural languages. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: unstratified language: term standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Langages de programmation)
langage non stratifié [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Langage qui peut servir de métalangage pour lui-même. Exemple : La plupart des langages naturels. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: langage non stratifié : terme normalisé par l'ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).