English (Artificial Intelligence)
unstructured environment [correct]; unstructured universe [correct]; nonstructured environment [correct]
CONT: All vision programs thus far developed ... involve understanding images within a narrow range of possibilities. No system can view objects at random in an unstructured environment and identify them.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
environnement complexe [correct, masculine noun]; univers complexe [correct, masculine noun]; univers non structuré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La conception du robot mobile qui évolue dans un univers non structuré pose [...] un problème beaucoup plus général. Il s'agit d'appréhender des environnements complexes sur lesquels la connaissance a priori est faible.
DEF: en perception-machine, champs de perception non limité sur lequel la connaissance a priori est faible.