English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
immaterial [correct, adjective]
CONT: If the evidence is offered to prove a proposition which is not a matter in issue or probative of a matter in issue, the evidence is properly said to be immaterial. (McCormick, p. 434)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
non substantiel [correct, adjective, standardized]
OBS: non substantiel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).