English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
out-of-round girdle [correct]; out of round girdle; irregular girdle
DEF: A girdle that is not perfectly circular.
OBS: out-of-round diamond: A round brilliant-cut diamond which does not have a truly circular girdle outline. It may vary from slightly oval to squarish.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
rondiste non rond [proposal, masculine noun]; rondiste non symétrique [proposal, masculine noun]; rondis non rond [proposal, masculine noun]; rondis non symétrique [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Rondiste qui n'est pas parfaitement rond.