English (Statistics)
nonsymmetrical triangular distribution [correct]
CONT: A high level of uncertainty (30%) was applied to the number of animals backgrounded, and a nonsymmetrical triangular distribution was applied to the duration of backgrounding as a precautionary approach to account for high levels of potential variability in these production practices.
French (Statistique)
distribution triangulaire non symétrique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un degré d’incertitude élevé (30 %) a été attribué au nombre d’animaux gardés en semifinition, et une distribution triangulaire non symétrique a été appliquée par mesure de précaution à la durée de la période de semi-finition, compte tenu de la variabilité potentielle élevée associée à ces pratiques de production.