English (Scientific Information; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
narrative review [correct, standardized]
DEF: An overview of original studies which have not been identified or analysed in a systematic (i.e. standardised and objective) way.
OBS: narrative review: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Information scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
revue narrative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; revue non systématique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Synthèse d’études originales qui n’ont pas été répertoriées ou analysées de façon systématique, c'est-à-dire standardisée et objective.
OBS: revue narrative; revue non systématique : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.