English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
non-woven backing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Backing for textile floor coverings produced by a technique other than weaving or knitting.
OBS: non-woven backing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
dossier non tissé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dossier d'un revêtement de sol textile produit selon une technique autre que le tricotage et le tissage.
OBS: dossier non tissé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.