English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
bad title [correct]
CONT: "When you say a title is bad, the expression is ambiguous, and must be contrasted with what is called a good title. I understand a good title to be one which an unwilling purchaser can be compelled to take. Contrasted with that, any title which an unwilling purchaser cannot be forced to take is a bad one". (Stroud's, 4th ed., 1971, Vol. 1, p. 244)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
titre non valable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: titre non valable : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).