English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Quantum Statistics)
non-working population [correct]; non-labour force [correct]; persons not in the labour force [correct]; non-labor force [correct]; persons not in the labor force [correct]
DEF: The number of people not classified as employed or unemployed.
OBS: Terms used as statistical categories.
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Statistique quantique)
population inactive [correct, feminine noun]; non-actifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]; inactifs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Nombre de personnes n'entrant pas dans les catégories d'actif ou de chômeurs.
OBS: Termes utilisés en tant que catégories statistiques.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Estadística cuántica)
población inactiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de personas que no trabajan ni buscan empleo.