English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
anti-compounding device [correct]
DEF: Device designed to prevent any excess braking effort caused by the simultaneous operation of the foundation brakes by two different braking systems.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
appareil de non-addition des efforts de freinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil conçu pour prévenir l'addition des efforts produits par la commande simultanée des freins de base par deux systèmes de freinage différents.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
mecanismo desmultiplicador de freno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mecanismo destinado a evitar que se sumen los esfuerzos de frenado cuando los frenos base controlan dos sistemas de freno distintos.