English (International Relations; Foreign Trade)
nonalignment [correct]; non-alignment [correct]
DEF: A national policy repudiating alliance with the countries that dominate the international scene.
CONT: Under bipolar conditions, non alignment could appear risky to the small because of absence of protection and guarantees. But even then, alignment was not without dangers of its own-of becoming, for example, a target for the other side because of bases on one's soil.
French (Relations internationales; Commerce extérieur)
non-alignement [correct, masculine noun]; non-engagement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Politique de certains pays qui n'adhèrent pas aux orientations des pays qui dominent la scène internationale.
OBS: Dans l'usage journalistique actuel, non-alignement ainsi que l'adjectif non aligné semblent l'emporter sur leurs concurrents non-engagement, non engagé.
Spanish (Relaciones internacionales; Comercio exterior)
no alineamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Política de ciertos países que no se adhieren a las orientaciones de los países que dominan la escena internacional.