English (Sociology of Human Relations)
selfhood [correct]
DEF: the state of possessing an individual identity.
CONT: We social workers, were in search of liberation, of equality and centrality, of a fundamental selfhood, denied to women and assumed for men.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
indépendance [correct]; individualisme [correct]; non-conformisme [correct]
DEF: État de quelqu'un qui n'est lié à personne ou à rien et dont la capacité est autonome (...)