English (Environmental Law)
corrected non-compliance [correct]; CNC [correct]
OBS: A CNC is used when non-compliances observed in the field were addressed while the inspection officer was on-site. This tool is used when there is minimal safety risk or environmental harm as a result of the non-compliance and it is corrected immediately in the field.
French (Droit environnemental)
non-conformité corrigée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Ce mécanisme est utilisé dans les cas où des non-respects des exigences relevés sur le terrain sont corrigés pendant que l’inspecteur se trouve sur place. On y a recours dans les situations où les risques pour la sécurité ou les dommages à l’environnement sont peu importants et celles où le problème est résolu immédiatement.