English (Collaboration with the FAO; Law of the Sea; Commercial Fishing)
flag of non-compliance [correct]; FONC [correct]
CONT: Flag states who sell their flag to fishing vessels without checking the history of the vessel, that it is safe and seaworthy, that it is the vessel it claims to be, and who do not take responsibility for the actions of the vessels are known as flags of non-compliance. Every state has the right to register ships and in doing so grants its nationality to ships flying its flag; it then becomes responsible for ensuring that its flagged vessels act according to international law, wherever they are located. ... There are many advantages of operating under a flag of non-compliance for illegal fishers ...
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Droit de la mer; Pêche commerciale)
pavillon de non-conformité [correct, masculine noun]; pavillon de non-respect [correct, masculine noun]