English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
privilege against disclosure [correct]
CONT: At common law a person has a privilege against disclosure of confidential communications between him and his lawyer in the course of a professional relationship. (L.R.C., Report on Evidence, 1975, p. 81)
CONT: Journalists, physicians, chartered accountants, and members of various other professions have claimed privilege as witnesses in judicial proceedings not to disclose information relevant to the proceedings which had been imparted to them in confidence... privilege of non-disclosure does not extend to these witnesses. (Schiff, Evidence in the Litigation Process, 1978, p. 1010)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
privilège de non-divulgation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: privilège de non-divulgation : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).