English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
nonsuit [correct, noun]
DEF: The term applies to the dismissal of an action by a court on the ground that a plaintiff has failed to show a cause of action recognised by law or to adduce any evidence tending to support his case. (Canadian Law Dictionary, 1980, p. 262)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
non-lieu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: non-lieu : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).