English (Optics)
optical nonlinearity [correct]
CONT: In media possessing optical nonlinearities, electromagnetic waves can mix to form waves with frequencies linearly related to the frequencies of the incident radiation. (...) By choosing the proper temperature and propagation direction, in some nonlinear crystals it is possible to achieve phase matching for the frequencies involved. The number of crystals in which phase matching is possible is a relatively small fraction of crystals that possess the required nonlinearity.
French (Optique)
non-linéarité optique [correct]
CONT: En raison même des difficultés provenant de la cristallogénèse il faut disposer, pour une [étude des types très variés de structures cristallines ou de liaisons chimiques], d'un moyen rapide d'investigation des non-linéarités optiques de microcristaux (...)