English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
non-linearity [correct]
CONT: A process is called non-linear when there is no simple proportional relation between cause and effect.
OBS: The climate system contains many such non-linear processes, resulting in a system with a potentially very complex behaviour.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
non-linéarité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Un processus est dit « non linéaire » lorsqu'il n'y a pas de rapport proportionnel simple entre la cause et l'effet.
OBS: Le système climatique contient de nombreux processus non linéaires, ce qui produit un système au comportement potentiellement très complexe.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
no linealidad [correct, feminine noun]; no-linealidad [correct, feminine noun]