English (Internet and Telematics)
bounce message [correct]
DEF: A message from a mailer demon indicating that it cannot find the recipient of an e-mail message and is returning it to the sender.
OBS: When a mail message cannot be delivered by a mail system, the software that detects the problem ordinarily sends a bounce message back to the original sender, or to some appropriate address. (J.S. Quarterman, The E-Mail Companion, 1994, p. 286).
OBS: A deferred bounce message is a warning bounce message.
French (Internet et télématique)
avis de non-livraison [correct, masculine noun]; retour à l’envoyeur [correct, masculine noun]; message de non-livraison [masculine noun]
OBS: Message de retour à l'expéditeur.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
mensaje devuelto [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; mensaje rebotado [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Mexico]; rebotado [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; rebote [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; aviso de no entrega [correct, masculine noun]