English (Sociology of Medicine; Ethics and Morals; Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law)
principle of non-maleficence [correct]; principle of nonmaleficence [correct]; nonmaleficence principle [correct]; non-maleficence principle [correct]
CONT: ... the principle of non-maleficence requires [healthcare providers] to "do no harm."
CONT: Ethically, failure to offer an available therapy that has proven to be effective violates the basic ethical principle of nonmaleficence, which prohibits the infliction of harm, injury, or death and is related to the maxim primum non nocere ("above all, or fist, do no harm"), which is widely used to describe the duties of a physician.
CONT: Equally important, although often overlook, is the violation of the nonmaleficence principle that can occur in not acting to treat pain.
CONT: Living donation is essentially a difficult situation for physicians. In view of the non-maleficence principle, compelling reasons will be required if they are to remove an organ from a healthy subject.
French (Sociologie de la médecine; Éthique et Morale; Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé)
principe de non-malfaisance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe de non-malfaisance prescrit l'abstention de poser tout acte qui serait un mal pour le patient, mal étendu au sens le plus large. Il peut s'agir des dimensions physique, psychologique, intellectuelle, spirituelle et sociale.