English (Taxation; Family Law (common law))
chronic default; persistent default
CONT: Chronic default often reflects unacceptable attitudes toward support obligations - seeing them, for example, as a bargaining chip between embittered ex-spouses.
French (Fiscalité; Droit de la famille (common law))
manquement chronique [masculine noun]; non-paiement chronique [masculine noun]; non-paiement continu [masculine noun]
CONT: Les manquements chroniques reflètent souvent des attitudes inacceptables à l'égard des obligations alimentaires, comme le fait de considérer ces obligations comme un instrument de négociation entre d'ex-conjoints aigris.