English (Social Policy (General))
opt-out [correct, noun]; opt out [correct, noun]
DEF: An opportunity to opt out of something; an act of choosing to do this.
CONT: to have opt-outs from the treaty on the single currency.
French (Politiques sociales (Généralités))
option d’abstention [proposal, feminine noun]; choix de ne pas participer [proposal, masculine noun]; option de non-participation [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Se prévaloir d'une option de non-participation dans l'application d'une entente.