English (Rules of Court)
opt-out period [correct]
CONT: In this agreement ... "opt-out periods" means the period commencing on the approval date as set out in the approval orders.
French (Règles de procédure)
délai d’exclusion [correct, masculine noun]; période d’option de non-participation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la présente convention [...] les délais d'exclusion commencent à la date d'approbation inscrite sur les ordonnances d'approbation.