English (Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
disclaimer clause [correct]; disclaimer [correct, Ontario]; exemption clause [correct, Quebec]
DEF: A clause in a contract denying that guarantees or other representations have been made.
OBS: disclaimer: The refusal to accept ... an obligation
OBS: disclaimer: reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
clause de dénégation de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]; clause de non-responsabilité [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; clause d’exonération de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; clause d’exonération [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]; avertissement [correct, masculine noun, Ontario]; clause exonératoire [feminine noun]; clause de désaveu de responsabilité [feminine noun]; stipulation d’exonération [feminine noun]; déni de responsabilité [masculine noun]; formule dégageant la responsabilité [feminine noun]; clause de désistement [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Clause qui a pour objet de soustraire à l'avance le débiteur de toute responsabilité civile résultant de l'inexécution par lui d'une obligation née du contrat. Elle ne peut avoir d'effet en cas de faute lourde.
Spanish (Derecho de contratos (common law); Derecho de ilícitos civiles (common law); Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
descargo de responsabilidad [correct, masculine noun]; cláusula de exención [correct, feminine noun]; cláusula de exoneración [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: descargo de responsabilidad: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.