English (PAJLO; Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
no-liability rule [correct]; rule of non-liability [correct]; principle of non-liability [correct]
CONT: Chief Justice Culliton, after observing rather enigmatically that "nervous shock ... is a substantive tort", concluded that the plaintiff did "not prove that the shock which she experienced ... was one which the defendant ... ought, as a reasonable person, to have foreseen as a result of her conduct". This principle of non-liability has been invariably followed since.
French (PAJLO; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
règle de la non-responsabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: règle de la non-responsabilité : : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO). 2