English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
exculpatory provision [correct]
DEF: Clause in legal contracts that excuses a given party to the contract from liability for unintentional negligent acts and/or omissions.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
clause exonératoire de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]; clause d’exonération de responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]; clause exonératoire [correct, feminine noun]; clause d’exonération [correct, feminine noun]; stipulation de non-responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Stipulation par laquelle une personne, à l'avance, restreint ou exclut sa responsabilité.