English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Insurance Law; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
hold-harmless agreement [correct]; save harmless agreement [correct]
DEF: Agreement or contract in which one party agrees to hold the other without responsibility for damage or other liability arising out of the transaction involved.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
contrat de non-responsabilité [correct, masculine noun]; convention de non-responsabilité [correct, feminine noun]; convention d’irresponsabilité [feminine noun]
OBS: clause de non responsabilité : Clause dite aussi exclusive de responsabilité ou d'irresponsabilité, qui a pour objet d'exonérer à l'avance une personne de toute responsabilité pour tel ou tel dommage possible (vol, perte, accident, etc.) [...]