English (Nonwoven Textiles)
spunlace nonwoven fabric [correct]; spun lace nonwoven fabric [correct]; spunlace fabric [correct]; hydroentangled fabric [correct]; spunlaced fabric [correct]; hydroentangled nonwoven [correct]; spun laced nonwoven; spun lace nonwoven
DEF: A non-woven material that uses entangled material produced under a precisely-controlled high-pressure water jet.
OBS: The oldest technique for consolidating a web is mechanical bonding, which entangles the fibers to give strength to the web. Under mechanical bonding, the two most widely used methods are needlepunching an spunlacing (hydroentanglement). Hydroentanglement uses high-speed jets of water to strike a web so that the fibers knot about one another. As a result, nonwoven fabrics made by this method have specific properties, as soft handle and drapability.
French (Nontissés (Industries du textile))
non-tissé hydrolié [correct, masculine noun]; non-tissé lié par jet d’eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Non-tissé obtenu selon la technique d'enchevêtrement par jet d'eau.
CONT: En 1994, 68 000 tonnes de non-tissés hydroliés [...] ont été réalisés aux USA [...].
OBS: Dans le processus d'hydroliage, le voile mené par un convoyeur passe sous une rampe d'injecteurs qui envoient de l'eau à très haute [pression. Cette] eau traverse le voile en déplaçant les fibres qui pourront être déviées par le tamis du convoyeur et créer ainsi des points de liage.