English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing)
3,7-dinitroso-1,3,5,7-tetraazabicyclo[3.3.1]nonane [correct, see observation]; dinitrosopentamethylenetetramine [correct, see observation]; DNPT [see observation]; DNPT; 1,5-endomethylene-3,7- dinitroso-1,3,5,7-tetraazacyclooctane [avoid]; 1,5-methylene-3,7-dinitroso-1,3,5,7- tetraazacyclooctane [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a light cream-colored powder and is used as a blowing agent for rubber and plastics.
OBS: 3,7-dinitroso-1,3,5,7-tetraazabicyclo[3.3.1]nonane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: dinitrosopentamethylenetetramine: commercial name.
OBS: DNPT: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under a variety of trade names, such as: Aceto DNPT 40; Aceto DNPT 80; Aceto DNPT 100; ChKhZ 18; Micropor; Mikrofor N; NSC-73599; Opex; Porofor ChKhZ-18; Porophor B; Unicel-ND; Unicel NDX; Vulcacel B-40; Vulcacel BN.
OBS: Chemical formula: (NO)2C5H10N4 or C5H10N6O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie)
3, 7-dinitroso-1, 3, 5, 7-tétraazabicyclo[ 3. 3. 1] nonane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dinitrosopentaméthylènetétramine [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique qui se présente sous la forme d'une poudre de couleur crème et que l'on utilise comme agent de soufflage pour le caoutchouc et les plastiques.
OBS: 3,7-dinitroso-1,3,5,7-tétraazabicyclo[3.3.1]nonane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: dinitrosopentaméthylènetétramine : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : (NO)2C5H10N4 ou C5H10N6O2