English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
4-methylnonane [correct]; 4-methyl nonane [correct]
OBS: 4-methylnonane: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
4-méthylnonane [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 4-méthylnonane : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur cette fiche.