English (Visual Disorders)
North Carolina macular dystrophy [correct, noun]; NCMD [correct, noun]
CONT: North Carolina macular dystrophy (NCMD) is a non-progressive autosomal dominant macular disorder of congenital or infantile onset characterized by loss of central vision, the accumulation of drusen in the macula and atrophy of photoreceptor cells with a variable phenotype at macular examination.
French (Troubles de la vision)
dystrophie maculaire de Caroline du Nord [correct, feminine noun]; dystrophie de Caroline du Nord [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La dystrophie de Caroline du Nord est une dystrophie rétinienne maculaire héréditaire, congénitale, centrale, bilatérale, dont la baisse d'acuité est très variable, parfois paradoxale, mais stable.