English (Military (General))
North Atlantic Treaty area [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In accordance with Article 6 of the North Atlantic Treaty, the area including the territory of the Parties in Europe and North America and the territory of Turkey, the Mediterranean Sea and the North Atlantic area north of the Tropic of Cancer.
OBS: North Atlantic Treaty area: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
zone du Traité de l'Atlantique Nord [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En vertu de l'article 6 du Traité de l'Atlantique Nord, zone comprenant le territoire des Parties en Europe et en Amérique du Nord, ainsi que le territoire de la Turquie, la mer Méditerranée et le secteur de l'Atlantique Nord situé au nord du tropique du Cancer.
OBS: zone du Traité de l'Atlantique Nord : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.