English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Atmospheric Physics)
North Atlantic Oscillation index [correct]; NAO index [correct]
DEF: ... the difference in winter (December, January and February) sea level atmospheric pressures between the Azores and Iceland ...
OBS: [It] is often a measure of the strength of the winter westerly and north westerly winds over the Northwest Atlantic.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Physique de l'atmosphère)
indice d’oscillation de l'Atlantique nord [correct, masculine noun]; indice de l'oscillation nord-atlantique [correct, masculine noun]; indice d’OAN [correct, masculine noun]; indice ONA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différence des pressions atmosphériques au niveau de la mer en hiver (décembre, janvier, février) entre les Açores et l'Islande […]
OBS: Il est souvent une mesure de la force des vents de l'ouest et du nord-ouest en hiver dans l'Atlantique Nord-Ouest.