English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
nor'easter [correct]; northeaster [correct]; northeaster storm [correct]
DEF: ... a storm along the East Coast of North America, so called because the winds over the coastal area are typically from the northeast.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
tempête du nordet [correct, feminine noun]; dépression côtière [correct, feminine noun]; tempête du nord-est [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tempête cyclonique de la côte est de l'Amérique du Nord ainsi appelée parce que les vents côtiers viennent du nord-est.