English (Ecosystems; Birds)
northwestern interior forest [correct]
CONT: Region 4 - Northwestern Interior Forest. The interplay of elevation, permafrost, surface water, fire, and aspect creates an extensive patchwork of ecological types.
OBS: Region 4 (BCR 4) of the 12 bird conservation regions (BCR) wholly or partially within Canada.
French (Écosystèmes; Oiseaux)
forêt intérieure du nord-ouest [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Région 4 - Forêt intérieure du nord-ouest. L'interaction entre l'altitude, le pergélisol, les nombreux plans d'eau souvent temporaires, le feu et l'aspect créent une vaste mosaïque de types écologiques.
OBS: Région 4 (RCO 4) des 12 régions de conservation des oiseaux (RCO) entièrement ou partiellement au Canada.