English (Reptiles and Amphibians)
Northwestern garter snake [correct]
DEF: A snake of the family Colubridae.
French (Reptiles et amphibiens)
couleuvre du Nord-Ouest [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Serpent de la famille des Colubridae.