English (Taxation)
northern zone [correct]
CONT: The amount that a taxpayer may deduct depends on whether the taxpayer resides in the northern zone (which is generally the most isolated) or the intermediate zone (which is generally less isolated).
French (Fiscalité)
zone nordique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour établir le montant qu'un contribuable peut déduire, il faut déterminer s'il réside dans la zone nordique (qui est habituellement la plus isolée) ou dans la zone intermédiaire (qui est habituellement moins isolée).