English (Mosses and Related Plants)
cold brachythecium moss
CONT: Cold brachythecium moss (Brachythecium frigidum) ... is a shiny moss that can be green, brownish, rich golden or golden brown in colour, that exists in moderately dense mats. This species is very common in western North America and can be confused with other species despite having distinctive characters. The leaves have a somewhat auriculate base formed by the convex group of enlarged pellucid alar cells, a conspicuous row of large cells across the insertion, strong plication and evenly serrulate to serrate margins. Cold brachythecium moss can be found in soil in wet places, moderate shade to open sun, on rock and fallen trunks. It is found in Alberta and British Columbia in low to high elevations ranging from 0 to 3,300 [metres above sea level] ...
French (Mousses et plantes apparentées)
buissonnette nordique [correct, feminine noun]