English (Customs and Excise; Foreign Trade)
nordic customs union [correct]
CONT: As a result of their desire to widen the zone of cooperation as far as possible, [the Nordic states] rejected the option of a Nordic customs union in favour of EFTA (European Free Trade Area) in 1959.
French (Douanes et accise; Commerce extérieur)
union douanière nordique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En janvier 1950, le Comité communique ses conclusions provisoires sur la faisabilité d'une union douanière nordique.