English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
north [correct]; veer north [correct]
DEF: Trans. To steer to the north of (a place).
CONT: Here, we suddenly veer north into the mountains.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
nordir [correct]; anordir [correct]
DEF: [v. intr.] Tourner au nord.
CONT: Anordir. Lorsque l'on modifie sa destination vers le Nord.