English (National History; Human Geography)
Northerner [correct]
CONT: Early in the conflict, many Northerners, Lincoln included, realized that there was little point in fighting to restore a status quo that had produced war in the first place.
French (Histoires nationales; Géographie humaine)
nordiste [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Partisan ou membre des États du Nord, aux États-Unis, pendant la guerre de Sécession.