English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dodecane [correct, see observation]; bihexyl [correct]; dihexyl [correct]; n-dodecane [correct, see observation]; duodecane [correct]; normal dodecane [correct]
OBS: dodecane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C12H26 or CH3(CH2)10CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
dodécane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bihexyle [correct, masculine noun]; dihexyle [correct, masculine noun]; n-dodécane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; duodécane [correct, masculine noun]; dodécane normal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: dodécane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C12H26 ou CH3(CH2)10CH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
dodecano [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C12H26 o CH3(CH2)10CH3