English (Tectonics)
symmetrical fold [correct]; symmetric fold [correct]; upright fold [correct]; normal fold [correct]; vertical fold
DEF: A fold in rocks such as an anticline in which both limbs or sides are the same.
CONT: A symmetrical fold is one in which the axial surface is everywhere equidistant from the two limbs of the fold, as defined by any one bedding horizon.
OBS: symmetric fold; symmetrical fold; upright fold: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
pli droit [correct, masculine noun]; pli symétrique [correct, masculine noun]; pli normal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les plis droits dont le plan axial est vertical de sorte que charnière et crête sont confondues.
OBS: pli droit; pli symétrique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.