English (Grain Growing; Milling and Cereal Industries)
primary standard sample [correct]
CONT: The primary standard sample that is designated for a grade of grain ... shall be used as a visual grading guide in the grading of grain of that grade, other than western grain discharged from a terminal elevator or process elevator [and] constitutes the minimum visual quality of the grade for that grain.
French (Culture des céréales; Minoterie et céréales)
échantillon-type normal [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon-type primaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'échantillon-type normal désigné pour un grade de grain constitue, à la fois [...] la norme visuelle à utiliser pour le classement du grain de ce grade autre que le grain de l'Ouest déchargé d'une installation terminale ou de transformation [et] le critère visuel de qualité minimale de ce grade.