English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
butyl acetate [correct, see observation]; acetic acid butyl ester [correct]; acetic acid n-butyl ester [correct, see observation]; acetic acid normal butyl ester [correct]; 1-butyl acetate [correct]; n-butyl acetate [correct, see observation]; normal butyl acetate [correct, see observation]; NBUAC [see observation]; NBUAC; butyl ethanoate [correct]
OBS: butyl acetate: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: NBUAC; n-BuAC: These might be in-house or non-recognized abbreviations; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H12O2 or CH3C(O]CH2(CH2)2CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétate de butyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester butylique de l’acide acétique [correct, masculine noun]; ester n-butylique de l’acide acétique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester butylique normal de l'acide acétique [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de 1-butyle [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de n-butyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; acétate de butyle normal [correct, masculine noun]; n-BuAc [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; n-BuAc; éthanoate de butyle [correct, masculine noun]; acétate de butyle-1 [former designation, masculine noun]; acétate n-butylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 1-butyl acétate [masculine noun]
OBS: acétate de butyle : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: n-BuAc : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H12O2 ou CH3C(O]CH2(CH2)2CH3