English (Law of Contracts (common law); Special-Language Phraseology)
loss occurring in the ordinary course of things [correct]
CONT: A defendant is (quite apart from knowledge of special circumstances) liable if the loss occurs "in the ordinary course of things," that is, if the probability of its occurrence comes up to the standard just discussed.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
perte survenant dans le cours normal des choses [correct, feminine noun]