English (Braking Devices (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Rail Transport Operations)
service application [correct]
DEF: A brake application of one or more brake pipe reductions made at a service rate.
OBS: These reductions are controlled by positional changes of the automatic brake valve handle.
French (Freins (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Exploitation (Transport par rail))
serrage normal [correct, masculine noun]; serrage ordinaire [masculine noun]; serrage à taux normal [masculine noun]
OBS: Le serrage normal des freins à air du train est à l'opposé d'un serrage d'urgence.