English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
decane [correct, see observation]; decyl hydride [correct]; n-decane [correct, see observation]; normal decane [correct]
OBS: solvent.
OBS: decane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation UN 2247.
OBS: Chemical formula: C10H22 or CH3(CH2)8CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
décane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hydrure de décyle [correct, masculine noun]; n-décane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; décane normal [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: décane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C10H22 ou CH3(CH2)8CH3