English (Recruiting of Personnel)
bona fide occupational requirement [correct]; BFOR [correct]
CONT: 15. (2) For any practice mentioned in paragraph (1)(a) to be considered to be based on a bona fide occupational requirement and for any practice mentioned in paragraph (1)(g) to be considered to have a bona fide justification, it must be established that accommodation of the needs of an individual or a class of individuals affected would impose undue hardship on the person who would have to accommodate those needs, considering health, safety and cost.
OBS: Bona fide occupational requirement: Unemployment Insurance Act, 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Recrutement du personnel)
exigence professionnelle justifiée [correct, feminine noun]; EPJ [correct, feminine noun]; exigence professionnelle réelle [correct, feminine noun]; exigence professionnelle normale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Exigence] ayant un lien direct avec l'aptitude à exécuter une fonction donnée.
CONT: 15.(2) Les faits prévus à l'alinéa (1)a) sont des exigences professionnelles justifiées ou un motif justifiable, au sens de l'alinéa (1)g), s'il est démontré que les mesures destinées à répondre aux besoins d'une personne ou d'une catégorie de personnes visées constituent, pour la personne qui doit les prendre, une contrainte excessive en matière de coûts, de santé et de sécurité.
OBS: Exigence professionnelle justifiée : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).
Spanish (Contratación de personal)
requisito ocupacional establecido de buena fe [correct, masculine noun]; requisito ocupacional legítimo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El Gobierno de Canadá y el Gobierno de la República de Chile se comprometen a promover ... La eliminación de la discriminación laboral por motivos raciales, religiosos, de sexo, de edad u otros conceptos, salvo por ciertas excepciones razonables, como por ejemplo, cuando corresponda, ciertos requisitos ocupacionales o calificaciones laborales o ciertas prácticas establecidas o reglas que rijan para la edad de jubilación, establecidas de buena fe ...