English (Mathematics; Probability (Statistics))
lognormal distribution [correct]; log-normal distribution [correct]; log-normal law [correct]; logarithmic normal distribution [correct]; Gibrat distribution [correct]; Gibrat's distribution [correct]; Gibrat law [correct]; Galton-McAllister distribution [correct]; Galton distribution
CONT: A random variable X is said to have a logarithmic normal distribution (or lognormal distribution) if the logarithm of the variate is normally distributed.
OBS: "Gibrat(s) distribution" is sometimes defined as a form of the lognormal distribution. See KESTA, 1971, p. 62.
French (Mathématiques; Probabilités (Statistique))
distribution log-normale [correct, feminine noun]; distribution normale logarithmique [correct]; loi lognormale [correct, feminine noun]; loi normale logarithmique [correct]; distribution lognormale [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Galton [correct, feminine noun]; distribution de Galton [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Gibrat [correct, feminine noun]; distribution de Gibrat [correct, feminine noun]; loi de l’effet proportionnel de Gibrat [correct, feminine noun]; loi de l’effet proportionnel [correct, feminine noun]; loi log-laplacienne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; loi gausso-logarithmique [correct, feminine noun]; loi de Galton-MacAlister [feminine noun]
DEF: Loi aux termes de laquelle les effets entraînés par la variation d'un caractère sont proportionnels à l'intensité même de ce caractère ou à la grandeur du phénomène. [...] d'après la loi de Galton, c'est le logarithme de la variable qui est distribué normalement.
OBS: loi log-laplacienne; loi log-normale : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Probabilidad (Estadística))
distribución log-normal [feminine noun]; distribución de Galton [feminine noun]
DEF: Ley de distribución normal transformada en la que la variable es reemplazada por su logaritmo.