English (Golf)
pitch and putt [correct]; pitch and putt course [correct]; par 3 course [correct]
DEF: A short golf course designed primarily for approaching and putting.
CONT: [Illustration :] The "par 3" or pitch and putt course in Shibden Hall, England.
CONT: ... miniature golf, pitch and putt and golf course facilities.
OBS: Pitch and putt is an amateur sport, similar to golf. The maximum hole length for international competitions is 90 metres (100 yd) with a maximum total course length of 1,200 metres (1,310 yd). Players may ... use [a maximum of three clubs, one of which must be] a putter. The game is played from raised artificial teeing surfaces using a tee and it has its own handicap system. The game was developed mainly in Ireland ... but is today a growing sport all over the world. It is organized internationally by the European Pitch and Putt Association since 1999, by the International Pitch and Putt Federation since 2006 and by the International Pitch and Putt Associations since 2009. In all cases pitch and putt has its own handicap system and applies the rules of FIPPA with the exceptions that are specifically approved in each country.
French (Golf)
parcours à normale trois [correct, masculine noun]; parcours à normale 3 [correct, masculine noun]; par 3 [correct, masculine noun]; surface de coché et roulé [feminine noun]; pitch and putt [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]; parcours de pitch & putt [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Terrain permettant l'apprentissage des coups d'approche [et des coups roulés].
CONT: Le Pitch and Putt est un parcours de golf dimension réduite. Sa superficie varie entre 5 et 15 hectares. Il est destiné aux golfeurs de tous niveaux. Ce type de parcours fut créé en 1929 en Irlande pour permettre à toutes classes sociales d'y jouer. C'est le golf des "travailleurs". Moins cher à la construction et à l'entretien, il permet donc de jouer ou de découvrir le jeu à moindre coût. Le parcours se fait avec 3 clubs maximum dont le putteur (au lieu de 14) et la distance de chaque trou doit être comprise entre 40 et 90 mètres seulement (contre parfois près de 500 mètres pour les trous les plus longs au golf classique). Un parcours Pitch and Putt est composé de 9 ou 18 trous de par 3.
CONT: Après une série de leçons, il est recommandé de commencer sur les terrains d'entraînement et ensuite sur les parcours à normale trois. Une fois ces derniers maîtrisés, vous aurez plus de plaisir à jouer sur des terrains de grande dimension.
CONT: À 35 minutes du centre de Tromso se trouve Tromso Golfpark, le 18 trous le plus au nord du monde. Entouré d’admirables montagnes sauvages, il offre également un par 3 de 9 trous et un parcours de pratique.
CONT: [...] installations de golf miniature, de surfaces de coché et roulé et de terrain de golf.