English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
normally-closed detector [correct, officially approved]
OBS: normally-closed detector: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
détecteur normalement fermé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: détecteur normalement fermé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).