English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
normally-open detector [correct, officially approved]
OBS: normally-open detector: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
détecteur normalement ouvert [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: détecteur normalement ouvert : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).