English (Social Security and Employment Insurance)
performance of normal duties [correct]
OBS: Performance of normal duties: Unemployment Insurance Act 1985 (with amendments to March 1, 1991).
French (Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
exercice des fonctions normales [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Exercice des fonctions normales : Loi sur l'assurance-chômage, 1985 (avec modifications jusqu'au 1er mars 1991).