English (Mathematics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
mean normalization [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of normalization whereby the repeat analyses for each component are averaged to form a series mean, and these mean values are then normalized.
OBS: mean normalization: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Mathématiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique)
normalisation moyenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de normalisation par laquelle les analyses répétées pour chaque constituant sont moyennées pour former une série de moyennes, ces valeurs moyennes étant ensuite normalisées.
OBS: normalisation moyenne : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.