English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
standardization file [correct, officially approved]; terminology standardization file [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A file containing comprehensive research findings on a given term or concept (i.e. all documented definitions, contexts, usage samples, alternate terms and equivalents), which is submitted to a standardization committee.
OBS: standardization file; terminology standardization file: terms officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
dossier de normalisation terminologique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dossier d'étude portant sur un cas dont est saisi un comité de normalisation terminologique. Il consiste en un compte rendu complet de la recherche effectuée: terme, définitions, contextes, exemples d'utilisation, termes-liens, équivalents, le tout avec sources à l'appui.
OBS: dossier de normalisation terminologique : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.