English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
standard plate count [correct]
OBS: plate count: a determination of the degree of bacterial contamination of a sample ... made by enumeration after a period of incubation of the colonies appearing in a plate ...
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
comptage sur plaque normalisé [correct, masculine noun]; numération des colonies normalisée [correct, feminine noun]; comptage sur plaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détermination du nombre de colonies microbiennes croissant sur un milieu solide approprié telle une plaque.