English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
Canadian standard rain gauge [correct]
CONT: Precipitation is measured with a Canadian standard rain gauge on a daily basis to 0.2 mm accuracy.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pluviomètre canadien normalisé [masculine noun]