English (Standards and Regulations (Electrical))
standard color-coding system [correct, officially approved]
OBS: standard color-coding system: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Normes et réglementation (Électricité))
système normalisé de codage par couleurs [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: système normalisé de codage par couleurs : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).