English (Remote Sensing; Ecosystems; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
normalized burn ratio [correct]; NBR [correct]
CONT: The normalized burn ratio (NBR) is an index designed to highlight burnt areas in large fire zones.
French (Télédétection; Écosystèmes; Incendies de végétation)
rapport de combustion normalisé [masculine noun]; RCN [masculine noun]; ratio de brûlage normalisé [masculine noun]; NBR [masculine noun]; NBR
CONT: Le rapport de combustion normalisé [...] est un indice conçu pour mettre en évidence les zones brûlées dans les grandes zones d'incendie.