English (Codes (Software))
American Standard Code for Information Interchange [correct, NATO]; ASCII [correct, NATO]; American National Standard Code for Information Interchange [correct]; USA Standard Code for Information Interchange [correct]; USASCII [correct]; USASCII; ASCII code
DEF: A code of 8 bits in which seven bits indicate the character represented and the eighth (high-order) is used for parity.
OBS: ASCII uses a possible 128 characters of which 96 are for characters that can be displayed (letters, numbers, special characters), and 32 are for hardware control such as carriage return and page advance.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
code ASCII [correct, masculine noun]; code américain normalisé pour l'échange d’information [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; code standard américain pour l’échange d’informations [correct, masculine noun]; ASCII [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Code standard de transmission de données qui comprend sept bits d'information et un bit de parité permettant de détecter les erreurs, ce qui offre 128 combinaisons de codes possibles.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico))
Código Estándar Americano para Intercambio de Información [correct, masculine noun]; Código Estándar de los Estados Unidos de Norteamérica para el Intercambio de la Información [masculine noun]; Código Normalizado de Estados Unidos para Intercambio de la Información [masculine noun]
DEF: Código que usa ocho bits por carácter (siendo uno de ellos un bit de paridad), constando dicho conjunto de caracteres gráficos y de caracteres de control, utilizados estos últimos para el intercambio de información entre los sistemas de procesamiento de datos y los sistemas de comunicación, y entre los equipos asociados con ambos tipos de sistemas.