English (Toponymy)
standardized name [correct]; approved name [correct]
DEF: A name sanctioned by a names authority as the preferred name from among a number of allonyms for a given feature.
OBS: A single feature may have more than one standardized name. Example: Kaapstad and Cape Town (but not Capetown).
French (Toponymie)
toponyme normalisé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom de lieu approuvé par une autorité toponymique comme la forme privilégiée pour une entité topographique donnée.
OBS: Pour les allonymes, deux ou plusieurs toponymes peuvent être choisis comme formes privilégiées.