English (Remote Sensing)
soil water content index [correct, officially approved]; SWCI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A normalized linear measure of soil wetness.
CONT: The other is the soil water content index, for which a landslide hazard level is evaluated based only on historical ranking of rainfall intensity.
OBS: soil water content index; SWCI: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
indice normalisé d’hydratation du sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SWCI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure linéaire normalisé de l'hydratation du sol.
OBS: indice normalisé d'hydratation du sol; SWCI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).