English (Signalling and Illumination (Air Transport); Telecommunications Transmission; Electronic Measurements)
degree of standardized test distortion [correct, standardized]
DEF: The degree of distortion of the restitution measured during a specific period of time when the modulation is perfect and corresponds to a specific text.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ICAO.
French (Signalisation (Transport aérien); Transmission (Télécommunications); Mesures électroniques)
degré de distorsion d’essai normalisé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Degré de distorsion de la restitution, mesuré pendant un temps déterminé, lorsque la modulation est parfaite et correspond à un texte spécifié.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'OACI.
Spanish (Señales e iluminación (Transporte aéreo); Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Medidas electrónicas)
grado de distorsión en prueba normalizada [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: EL grado de distorsión de la restitución medido durante un período de tiempo determinado, cuando la modulación es perfecta y corresponde a un texto específico.