English (Lighting; Industrial Standardization)
CIE standard illuminants [correct, plural, standardized]; International Commission on Illumination standard illuminants [correct, plural]
DEF: The illuminants A and D65, defined by the CIE in terms of relative spectral power distributions.
OBS: These illuminants are intended to represent: 1. A - Planckian radiation with a temperature of 2 856 K; 2. D65 - A daylight illuminant or phase of daylight with a correlated colour temperature of approximately 6 500 K (also called "nominal correlated colour temperature of the daylight illuminant," i.e. "approximate" and "nominal" are used).
OBS: Illuminants B and C and other D illuminants, previously denoted as "standard illuminants," should now be termed "CIE illuminants."
OBS: CIE standard illuminants: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Éclairage; Normalisation industrielle)
illuminants normalisés CIE [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]; illuminants normalisés par la Commission internationale de l’éclairage [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Illuminants A et D65, dont les répartitions spectrales relatives d'énergie sont définies par la CIE.
OBS: Ces illuminants sont censés représenter : 1. A - Le rayonnement d'un radiateur de Planck à une température de 2 856 K; 2. D65 - L'illuminant lumière du jour ou phase de la lumière du jour avec une température de couleur corrélée d'approximativement 6 500 K (nommée aussi «température de couleur corrélée nominale de l'illuminant lumière du jour», c'est-à-dire que «approximatif» et «nominal» sont utilisés).
OBS: Il convient que les illuminants B et C et [les autres illuminants] D, précédemment notés comme «illuminants standard» soient maintenant nommés «illuminants CIE».
OBS: illuminants normalisés CIE : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).