English (Petrography; Mineralogy)
normative mineral [correct]; standard mineral [correct]
DEF: A mineral whose presence in rock is theoretically possible on the basis of certain chemical analyses. A normative mineral may or may not be actually present in the rock.
French (Pétrographie; Minéralogie)
minéral normatif [correct, masculine noun]; minéral virtuel [masculine noun]; minéral de la norme [masculine noun]
DEF: Minéral qui apparaît dans le calcul de la norme d'une roche, qu'il soit présent ou absent dans cette roche.
Spanish (Petrografía; Mineralogía)
mineral normativo [masculine noun]; mineral virtual [masculine noun]