English (General Vocabulary)
prescriptive [correct, adjective]
DEF: serving to prescribe; laying down rules or directions giving precise instructions.
CONT: The present Code provides for regulatory powers which are prescriptive ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
normatif [correct, adjective]
DEF: dont on dégage des règles ou des préceptes; qui établit une norme.